Confidentiality Policy

In compliance with law No. 78-17 of January 6, 1978 concerning computer systems, files and liberties and law No. 2018-493 of June 20, 2018 concerning the protection of data, Coucou Suzette agrees to respect the confidentiality of the personal information collected.

This Confidentiality Policy applies to the web site www.coucousuzette.com. It describes the way in which we collect, use, store and protect the personal data of our prospects and customers.

 

  1.    Collecting of personal information

We collect information about you when you:

-      Register on our Web site (creation of an account),

-      Subscribe to our Newsletter,

-      Place an order using our Web site,

-      Fill in forms on line,

-      Interact with us using the social networks,

-      Contact us by telephone, E-mail or post, for example.

Subject to the applicable legislation, we can supplement the personal data that we collect with information obtained from third parties who are authorized to share it; as an example, information from information search service providers or public sources (for example, for the purpose of prior verification of the clientele: Infogreffe.fr, societes.com, etc.).

If you provide us with personal data concerning a third party, it is your responsibility to make sure that you respect the applicable regulations in terms of protection of data of a personal nature and in particular your obligation to obtain the prior consent of the people whose personal data you give to us. As such, you must have notified the person involved and have obtained their express agreement for giving us their personal data and you must have notified them of the way in which we collect, use and store their personal data or have invited them to read our confidentiality policy.

 

We collect the following information:

-      Personal data: First and last names, date and place of birth, mobile phone number, personal address,

-      Professional information: Company name, Siret number, APE number, date of creation, address, business land line number, business registration number

-      Internet: E-mail address, web site address, Facebook address,

-      Economic and financial information: Sales figures, means of payment used within the framework of our sales relations, payment history,

-      Connection data,

-      Products purchased.

 

  1.    Use of personal information

The data collected on our Web sites allows us to:

-      Fulfill our contractual obligations towards you, especially the delivery of orders,

-      Manage relations with our customers and prospects,

-      Provide after-sale service and to sell,

-      Send out invoices and receive payments, and to collect unpaid amounts,

-      Organize direct marketing operations,

-      Analyze the uses of offers and products to make offers adapted to our customers,

-      Carry out surveys with our customers,

-      Improve our offers and the content or our Web site,

-      Develop and offer new functions and new products.

 

  1.    Recipients of the processed data

This data can be accessed by the departments of Coucou Suzette. Some data can be accessed by our transport service providers. The data can also be processed by third parties whom we call on for the carrying out of payment transactions, such as financial or banking establishments. No personal information is transferred to third parties, neither free of charge nor against payment.

 

  1.    Your rights

In compliance with the Computer Files and Liberties Law of January 6, 1978 and law No. 2018-493 of June 20, 2018 concerning the protection of personal data, you have the right to access, rectify and delete data concerning you. You can request the portability of this data. You also have the right to object to the processing carried out or to request its limitation.

If you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data for the purposes presented in our Confidentiality Policy, we may no longer be able to provide you with access to all or part of our Web site.

 

  1.    Exercising your rights

To exercise your rights, you can contact us:

By E-mail:

By post:

By telephone:

 

All requests for the exercising of rights must be accompanied by a photocopy of an identity document. A response will be sent to you within one month of receipt of your request. If your exchanges with us were not satisfactory, you can file a complaint with the National Commission for Computer Files and Liberties (CNIL), the control authority in charge of the respecting of obligations for personal data in France.

Furthermore, you can freely unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the end of each mailing.

 

  1.    The securing of personal data

Coucou Suzette makes sure that your data is processed in full safety and confidentiality, which also covers certain operations carried out by sub-contractors.

We watch over the security of your data by taking the technical and structural measures necessary to prevent its illicit or unauthorized processing, loss or destruction. We will make every effort to protect your personal data. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your data sent to our Web site over an Internet connection or any other connection. If we gave you (or if you chose) a password which allows you to access certain spaces of our Web site, please keep it confidential; we will not share this password with anyone. If you think that your account has been hacked, please contact us at the address contact@....FR

 

  1.    Data storage period

We store your personal data for the duration of our sales relationship and, after its end, for a period of three years. If we no longer need your personal data, we will destroy it in a secure manner (without sending you any other prior notice).

 

  1.    Author’s Rights & Copyright

Our entire Web site and each of its elements taken separately are covered by French and international laws regarding copyrights and more broadly intellectual property (including in particular the protection of copyrights, trademark rights, database rights, etc.). The reproduction of all or part of this site on any support of whatever kind is strictly forbidden without the express authorization of the editorial director. Any other use is subject to our prior agreement and in this case must bear clear and legible wording mentioning the source, for example: ”Source: Coucou Suzette, all rights reserved.”

 

  1.    Other sites and social networks

If you follow a link from our Web site to another site or service, this Confidentiality Policy is no longer applicable. We waive all liability with regard to the practices for the processing of personal data of third party sites or services and we encourage you to read the confidentiality policies disseminated on the sites or services involved.

 

  1. Information about Cookies

When you consult our Web site, information concerning your browsing may be recorded in “Cookie” files installed on your terminal, subject to your choices regarding cookies. The purpose of these cookies is to provide you with personalized service, to improve the use of our sites, applications and services, to optimize your browsing experience and to give you offers suited to your interests.

If you refuse the saving of cookies in your terminal, or if you delete those that were already recorded, you can no longer benefit from certain functions offered by our site, or the functions may not be optimal. For example, we can no longer recommend products to you as a function of your browsing on the site.

For further information about cookies and their management, we invite you to consult the web site of the National Commission on Computer Files and Liberties: http://www.cnil.fr/vos-droits/vos-traces/les-cookies/ , or the “Help” option of the menu of your browser.

 

Product added to wishlist

We use cookies to ensure the best experience on our website.
If you continue to use this site, we will assume that you are satisfied.